Medicinal value of Ashwagandha

Medicinal value of Ashwagandha

Ashwagandha is a popular herb used for the ayurvedic treatment for several health conditions. It is extensively used as an herbal tonic supplement to enhance the resistance of the body. Ashwagandha is though to have capability to improve ojas in the body and provide rejuvenation. It is most popular alternative medicine in the South East Asia and Southern Europe.

Botanical Name: Withania somnifera

Common Names:

Ashwagandha, arahkarni, Palasparni, Ammukiram, Pivari, Pushtida, Bajikari, Turagi (Sanskrit), Asgandh (Hindi), Ashwagandha (Bengali), Amukira (Tamil), Keramaddinagaddi (Kannada), Vajigandha, Pennerugadda (Telugu), Amukkuram, Trittavu (Malayalam), Askandha (Marathi), Asod, Ghoda Ahan, Ghoda Akan, Asun (Gujarati) and Winter cherry (English).

Habitat

Ashwagandha is generally grown in the sub-tropical regions of India mainly in Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, and Punjab. The roots and leaves are of prime medicinal use.

Medicinal Properties

Ashwagandha is rich in chemical constituents and known to contain chemical compounds like methanol, hexane, diethyl ether, alkaloids, steroidals lactones, choline, tropanol, pseudotopanol, cuscokygrene, 3- tigioyloxytropana, isopelletierine and many other steroidal lactories. Presence of these chemicals makes the plant medicinally very important and increases the medicinal value of Ashwagandha. Aswagandha acts as an aphrodisiac deobstruent, diuretic, narcotic, sedative restorative, anti-stress adaptogenic, anti-tumor, anti-stress, antioxidant, mind-boosting, immune-enhancing, and rejuvenating and anti-inflammatory agent.

Medicinal Uses

Due to its rich chemical content, ashwagandha is marked as one of the most useful medicinal plants in Ayurveda, which is being utilized for the cure of various ailments. The medicinal value of Ashwagandha includes:

  • The roots of ashwagandha have been found to be very useful in the treatment of rheumatic pain, inflammation of joints, nervous disorders and epilepsy.
  • A tonic of dried roots is very effective in case of hiccup, cold andcough.
  • Ashwagandha is known to improve the female reproductive system.
  • It balances the vata and kapha dosha in the body and improves memory.
  • This shows great results in the treatment of Alzheimer's disease, memory loss and insomnia.
  • Ashwagandha is very effective in the treatment of anxiety, neurological disorders and inflammation.
  • Ashwanandha is also used for the treatment of Parkinson's disease.
  • It enhances the sexual ability of a person and improves the quality of semen and sperm count.
  • It is an excellent uterine tonic to enhance female libido.
  • An ayurvedic preparation of Ashwagandha with ghee, sugar and honey is quite effective in erectile dysfunction, low libido and premature ejaculation.
  • It also increases hemoglobin in blood.
  • It is also helpful in the treatment of arthritis, rheumatism, asthma, leprosy, paralysis and hypertension.
  • It is very effective in case of insomnia.
  • Ashwagandha slows down the process of ageing by rejuvenating the body.

Follow Mahaaushadhi.com