Medicinal value of Centella asiatica

Medicinal value of Centella asiatica

Centella asiatica, popular as gotu kola in India, is known for its significant medicinal values. The traces of gotu kola can be found in the India ayurvda, Chinese Shennong Herbal and French pharmacopoeia, which are the most ancient methods of treatment. The plant possess a variety of therapeutic benefits and is extensively for treatment of both internal and external disorders.

Botanical name: Centella asiatica

Common names:

Bhekaparni, Brahmamanduki,Darduchhada, Mahaushadhi,Mandukaprnika, Manduki, Mutthil, Supriya, Tvasthi (Sanskrit), Bemgsag, Brahma-Manduki, Gotukola, Khulakhudi, Mandookaparni (Hindi), Thankuni, Tholkuri (Bengal), Thalkudi(Oriya), Kodagam, Kodangal, Kutakm, Kutannal, Muthal, Muttil, Muyalchevi (Malayalam), Bekaparnamu, Bokkudu, Saraswataku, Mandukbrahmmi, Saraswati (Telugu), Barmi, Moti Brahmi (Gujarati), Indian penny wort (English).

Habitat

Centella asiatica is a perennial herb native to Madagascar and indigenous to India, Australia and Africa. It is predominant in the tropical and sub-tropical areas. In India is abundantly grown in Sikkim. This herb is most commonly found in the rice fields as weed.The whole plant is used for medicinal purposes.

Medicinal Properties

Centella asiatica contains a variety of chemical compounds such as asiaticoside, hersaponin, tannin, hydrocotylin, monnierin, bacogenin, monnierin, triterpene, steroids and vallarine which have various medicinal properties and thus the plant possesses stimulant, refrigerant, soporific, emmenagogue, stomachic, carminative, diuretic, adaptogen, antibacterial, anti-viral, anti-inflammatory, anti-ulcerogenic and anxiolytic properties.

Medicinal Uses

The rich chemical constituents and medicinal properties of Centella asiatica allow the plant to be used for the treatment of several diseases. The medicinal value of Centella asiatica can be listed as:

  • Gotukala or Centella asiatica is used extensively for the treatment of anxiety and hypertension.
  • It improves the circulation of blood in the veins and capillaries.
  • It is used in the treatment of arthritis.
  • Gotulkala enhances the capacity of healing and is very useful in wound healing.
  • A series of diseases including colds, fevers, diarrhea, dysentery, syphilis, hepatitis, ulcers and epilepsy can be treated with the help of this plant.
  • It is quite effective in case of gastrointestinal problems, scleroderma, insomnia and cellulite.
  • It is also helpful in the treatment of cancer and asthma.
  • Skin diseases like eczema, psoriasis and scars can be treated with the help of gotukala.
  • It also helps in enhancing the memory power of a person.
  • Leaves are used for treating elephantiasis and hydrocele.

Follow Mahaaushadhi.com