Medicinal value of Henna

Medicinal value of Henna

Henna or mehndi is an old and traditional plant of India, which is commonly known for its traditional values. In India it is widely used for decorating the hands and legs in different ceremonies mainly in marriage rituals for decorating the bride. It is also a cosmetic dye for hair. Moreover, it is also applied in the skin and the nails as a dye mixed with lemon juice and hot water in order to decorate them. The decoration of a bride in India is thought to be incomplete without henna and it has great ritual importance. Apart from that, the plant has great medicinal values and is used for traditional treatment of various ailments.

Botanical Name: Lawsonia inermis

Common names: Mehndi, Henna and Mignonette.

Habitat

Henna is a tall shrub native to the tropical and sub tropical of regions of Africa. The plant is predominant in the tropical savannah and tropical arid zone. In India is cultivated in Rajasthan, Gujrat, Madhya Pradesh and Punjab.Around the world it is cultivated Indian subcontinent, Libya, Saudi Arabia, Yemen and Egypt. Leaves, bark and seeds ate used for medicinal purpose.

Medicinal Properties

The leaves of henna contain an active ingredient Lawsone that is responsible for the dyeing properties of the plant. Moreover, it contains chemicals like mannitol, tannic acid, mucilage, flavanoid, terpenoid, steroid, cardiac, glycosidegallic acid and andnapthaquinone that enables the plant with astringent, antibacterial, antifungal, cosmetic, coagulant, anti-hemorrhagic, anti-neoplastic, cardio-inhibitory, hypotensive, and sedative properties. Thus, the plant exhibits several medicinal properties and hence used for the treatment of various ailments.

Medicinal uses

Henna is one of the most common traditional plants, which has been utilized by the mankind for the treatment of various ailments from the ancient times. Most common medicinal uses of henna are:

  • Henna is effectively used in the treatment of rheumatic and arthritic pains.
  • The bark of the plant is quite effective in the treatment of dysentery.
  • The bark is used in treating several liver disorders and jaundice.
  • Paste of flower mixed with vinegar is quite reliving in case of headache.
  • Henna leaf is very useful in promoting hair growth. A henna leaf boiled with mustard oil is applied in the hairs to stimulate the growth.
  • Henna leaves are quite useful in the treatment of various skin disorders like skin burns, boils, eczema, scabies, fungal infections and vitiligo.
  • Henna is also used for the treatment of inflammation, bruises and leprosy.
  • The oil of the fruits is used traditionally to treat the disorders of liver and diaphragm.
  • The leaves are known for the treatment of typhoid and hemorrhages.
  • It is also useful in sore throat.
Leave your comment:

Your Comment:


Your Name (*) :
Your Email :
Subject (*):
Your Comment (*):
  Reload Image
 
 
Comments
parul kapoor
November 8, 2012 at 5:03 PM

good one
Khaistanabi sherzad
September 23, 2013 at 9:50 AM

I am the student of nangarhar university (Afghanistan)yesterday my teacher told me "bring information about the medical value of henna.so i saw your information then i copied from net and translet to pashto.it is very good information.please send me information about you.thanks